Shadow
Complete history of drivers who have raced for this constructor
| Driver | Years | Starts | Points | Wins | Podiums | Poles | WDC | Team H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lees | 1980 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 - 0 |
| de Angelis | 1979 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 - 5 |
| Lammers | 1979 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 - 7 |
| Regazzoni | 1978 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 - 3 |
| Stuck | 1978 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 - 8 |
| Jones | 1977 | 14 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 - 4 |
| Merzario | 1977 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 - 1 |
| Zorzi | 1977 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 - 4 |
| Patrese | 1977 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 - 7 |
| Jarier | 1974, 1976 - 1977 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 - 17 |
| Pryce | 1974, 1976 - 1977 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 - 10 |
| Roos | 1974 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 - 1 |
| Revson | 1974 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 - 1 |
| Oliver | 1973, 1977 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 - 17 |
| Redman | 1973 - 1974 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 - 5 |
| Follmer | 1973 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 - 9 |
| Hill | 1973 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 - 9 |
Lees
1980
Lees
1980
de Angelis
1979
de Angelis
1979
Lammers
1979
Lammers
1979
Regazzoni
1978
Regazzoni
1978
Stuck
1978
Stuck
1978
Jones
1977
Jones
1977
Merzario
1977
Merzario
1977
Zorzi
1977
Zorzi
1977
Patrese
1977
Patrese
1977
Jarier
1974, 1976 - 1977
Jarier
1974, 1976 - 1977
Pryce
1974, 1976 - 1977
Pryce
1974, 1976 - 1977
Roos
1974
Roos
1974
Revson
1974
Revson
1974
Oliver
1973, 1977
Oliver
1973, 1977
Redman
1973 - 1974
Redman
1973 - 1974
Follmer
1973
Follmer
1973
Hill
1973
Hill
1973
Explore the team's performance throughout history, breaking down points, average finish positions, and car reliability season by season.
| Season | Starts | Points | Wins | Podiums | Poles | Best | Avg Pos | Avg Grid | WCC Pos | Both Cars Scored |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | None | - | 24.0 | - | 0.0% |
| 1979 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10.9 | 20.6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| 1978 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10.7 | 16.7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| 1977 | 17 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 | 14.6 | 7 | 5.9% |
| 1976 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9.2 | 13.6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| 1974 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8.2 | 13.0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| 1973 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10.9 | 19.0 | 8 | 0.0% |
Starts
1
Points
0
Wins
0
Podiums
0
Poles
0
Best Finish
None
Avg Pos
-
Avg Grid
24.0
WCC Pos
-
Both Cars Scored
0.0%
Starts
14
Points
3
Wins
0
Podiums
0
Poles
0
Best Finish
4
Avg Pos
10.9
Avg Grid
20.6
WCC Pos
10
Both Cars Scored
0.0%
Starts
15
Points
6
Wins
0
Podiums
0
Poles
0
Best Finish
5
Avg Pos
10.7
Avg Grid
16.7
WCC Pos
11
Both Cars Scored
0.0%
Starts
17
Points
24
Wins
1
Podiums
2
Poles
0
Best Finish
1
Avg Pos
6.6
Avg Grid
14.6
WCC Pos
7
Both Cars Scored
5.9%
Starts
16
Points
10
Wins
0
Podiums
1
Poles
0
Best Finish
3
Avg Pos
9.2
Avg Grid
13.6
WCC Pos
8
Both Cars Scored
0.0%
Starts
14
Points
7
Wins
0
Podiums
1
Poles
0
Best Finish
3
Avg Pos
8.2
Avg Grid
13.0
WCC Pos
8
Both Cars Scored
0.0%
Starts
13
Points
9
Wins
0
Podiums
2
Poles
0
Best Finish
3
Avg Pos
10.9
Avg Grid
19.0
WCC Pos
8
Both Cars Scored
0.0%
Explore how the team has performed across different Formula 1 eras defined by major engine and aerodynamic regulation changes.
| Era | Seasons | Starts | Points | Wins | Podiums | Poles | WCC | Avg Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0L / DFV Era | 1973 - 1974, 1976 - 1980 | 90 | 59 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9.4 |
3.0L / DFV Era
1966 - 1985
3.0L / DFV Era
1966 - 1985
Starts
90
Points
59
Wins
1
Podiums
6
Poles
0
WCC
0
Avg Pos
9.4
Explore the ultimate dominance metrics: 1-2 finishes in races and front-row lockouts in qualifying.
Race
Total: 0
| Season | Race | P1 | P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| No 1-2 race finishes recorded for this constructor. | |||
Qualifying
Total Front Row Lockouts: 0
| Season | Race | P1 | P2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| No front row lockouts recorded for this constructor. | |||
Explore the finishing consistency of the team. View their overall finishing percentage and a breakdown of their Did Not Finish (DNF) reasons.
Total Starts
185
Total Finishes
91
Total DNFs
94
Finishing %
49.2%
DNF Breakdown
Accident
20
View races
1979 Austrian Grand Prix, 1979 Belgian Grand Prix, 1979 South African Grand Prix, 1979 South African Grand Prix, 1978 Canadian Grand Prix, 1978 Italian Grand Prix, 1978 Austrian Grand Prix, 1978 German Grand Prix, 1978 Monaco Grand Prix, 1977 United States Grand Prix, 1977 German Grand Prix, 1977 Belgian Grand Prix, 1977 Spanish Grand Prix, 1977 South African Grand Prix, 1976 Brazilian Grand Prix, 1974 Argentine Grand Prix, 1974 Argentine Grand Prix, 1973 German Grand Prix, 1973 Dutch Grand Prix, 1973 Belgian Grand Prix
Engine
13
View races
1979 Austrian Grand Prix, 1979 Spanish Grand Prix, 1977 Dutch Grand Prix, 1977 Dutch Grand Prix, 1977 French Grand Prix, 1977 Spanish Grand Prix, 1977 Brazilian Grand Prix, 1976 United States Grand Prix, 1974 Canadian Grand Prix, 1974 Italian Grand Prix, 1974 Belgian Grand Prix, 1973 Spanish Grand Prix, 1973 South African Grand Prix
Suspension
7
Gearbox
7
Transmission
5
Collision
5
Fuel system
4
Spun off
4
Not classified
4